About

Name: Carla
Nicknames: Karasu, Kara, K-Chan, CarCar (shut up lol), sis
Age: I was born in April of 1985.

Likes: Lighthouses (NC has some cool lighthouses!), the sea, Disney, horror films, anime & manga, fantasy art, comics, Funko Pops, H.P. Lovecraft, Lovecraftian horror, Sanrio, collecting art books, dvds, posters, wall scrolls, neat words

Dislikes: spiders, centipedes, clowns, dust, politics, people who attempt shoehorning their politics into every friggin’ conversation regardless of topic, outrage culture, very spicy food, abusers, vegetables, humidity, condescending attitudes

Music Genres: gothic rock, darkwave, neofolk/apocalyptic folk, martial industrial, dark ambient, neoclassical, early music (pre-Baroque classical), folk music of the UK and Europe, classical near eastern and asian music, downtempo, metal (most kinds), industrial, shoegaze, soundtracks, jpop, jrock, visual kei, house, chiptunes/8bit, techno, rock (60s, 70s, 80s, 90s, early 2000s), post-punk, new wave, and there’s more but I think I’ve listed enough.

Musicians: Led Zeppelin, The Cure, Joy Division, Bauhaus, Siouxsie and the Banshees, Sisters of Mercy, The Cruxshadows, Bella Morte, Alan Parsons Project, AIR, Daft Punk, Depeche Mode… ahh, just look here. XD

TV: Taboo (the FX show), American Horror Story, The Strain, Versailles, Supernatural (stopped watching a few seasons ago though), The Librarians, Dig, Constantine, That 70s Show, King of Queens, Fear thy Neighbor, The IT Crowd, Monty Python’s Flying Circus

Movies: Hellraiser 1-4, Candyman, Interview with the Vampire, Queen of the Damned, From Hell, Carrie, The Thing, Alien series, Prometheus, Stargate, LotR series, The Hobbit, The Mummy (first two), The Wicker Man (1973), Ginger Snaps, Donnie Darko, Dune, Young Frankenstein, Kill Bill 1-2, It Follows, The Slumber Party Massacre, Cabaret, The Ring, The Grudge, Dogma, Eurotrip, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Conan the Barbarian & Destroyer, Rocky Horror, Heavy Metal, Saw, Pretty in Pink, Gremlins 1&2, Ghoulies, Slither, Night of the Creeps, Lost Boys, Evil Dead & Army of Darkness, Nightmare on Elm St series, Halloween series, Friday the 13th series, The Blob (remake), Paranormal Activity series, Absentia, My Boyfriend’s Back (does anyone else remember this friggin’ movie?), Disney’s Aladdin (and all the sequels), The Great Mouse Detective, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, The Emperor’s New Groove, Hercules, The Lion King, Atlantis the Lost Empire….and so on O_O;

Anime + Manga: Inuyasha, Ranma 1/2, Hellsing, Ninja Scroll, Magi: the Labyrinth of Magic, Bakuretsu Hunters, Lost Universe, Naruto, Gokudo-Kun Manyuki, Trigun, Outlaw Star, Cowboy Bebop, Gundam Wing, G Gundam, Mobile Suit Gundam, Sailor Moon, Sailor Moon Crystal, Slayers, Monster, Evangelion, Gurren Lagann, Earthian, Nightwalker: Midnight Detective, Project A-Ko, Those Who Hunt Elves, Sorcerous Stabber Orphen, Martian Successor Nadesico, Revolutionary Girl Utena, Master Mosquiton, Baccano!, Heroic Legend of Arslan, Yoroiden Samurai Troopers, Saint Seiya, Death Note, Soul Eater, Akatsuki no Yona, Yu Yu Hakusho, Sakura Taisen, Birdy the Mighty/Tetsuwan Birdy, Black Jack, Getter Robo Armageddon, Devilman OVAs, Jewel Bem Hunter Lime, Gangsta., Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away, My Neighbor Totoro, Biohunter, Petshop of Horrors, Kimera

Comics: Hellboy, BPRD, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Elfquest, Poison Elves, Sandman, Lenore, Johnny the Homicidal Maniac, Tank Girl, House of Mystery

Artists: Michael Whelan, Luis Royo, Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell, Wendy Pini, John Jude Palencar, Zdzisław Beksiński, Moebius (Jean Giraud), H.R. Giger, Chris Achilleos, Masamune Shirow, Leo & Diane Dillon, Josephine Wall, Ernst Fuchs, Maxfield Parrish, Aubrey Beardsley, Georges Barbier, Philippe Druillet, the PreRaphaelites, Art Nouveau

Facts
I live in the western part of North Carolina, USA. I actually really don’t like where I live; I love my state, but I want to live somewhere in coastal NC.

I started high school in 1999 and graduated in 2003.

My favorite Disney Princess is Jasmine (Aladdin). I dressed up as Jasmine for Halloween two years in a row. I also collect Jasmine stuff. My second favorite Disney movie is The Great Mouse Detective. I also collect GMD stuff 😀

I’m an ~artist~. I love drawing, and have since I can remember. The thing I hate, though, is drawing HANDS. Honestly, you’d think after the amount of time I’ve spent on art, my hands would look better….but not really. >_>’

My beloved cat of 16 years, Lengoe Hideki (AKA Mister Hideki), died in 2016. That was just a shite year. I adopted an abused cat, Oscar, very shortly after Lengoe’s passing, because I can’t stand being alone. He’s my little fuzzy buddy and I love him to death. I keep Lengoe’s ashes on my shelf, so he’ll always be around.